The Greene King Lancashire County League
The Greene King Lancashire County League - Logo

The Greene King Lancashire County League

News Report

Lancashire County League Junior Honours List

01/01/14

Will Coates receives the 2013 Phil Cheetham Award from Andy Eastwood

Here is a list of our young award winners

Honours List

YEAR

UNDER 18s LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

1994

PRESTWICH & SWINTON METHS JOINT CHAMPIONS

1995

PRESTWICH

SWINTON M.

1996

SWINTON METHS

PRESTWICH

1997

SWINTON METHS & THORNHAM JOINT CHAMPIONS

1998

PRESTWICH

BURY

YEAR

NW UNDER 17s LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SE UNDER 17s LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

PLAY OFF WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1999

ROE GREEN

CHEETHAM HILL

GLOSSOP

DENTON

GLOSSOP

ROE GREEN

2000

CHEETHAM HILL

THORNHAM

DENTON

WOODHOUSES/DSL

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON

2001

CHEETHAM HILL

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

WOODHOUSES

CHEETHAM HILL

2002

CHEETHAM HILL

PRESTWICH

DENTON

DUKINFIELD

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON

2003

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

DENTON WEST

GLOSSOP

IRLAM

DENTON WEST

2004

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

GLOSSOP

ASHTON

IRLAM

GLOSSOP

2005

PRESTWICH

IRLAM

DENTON

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

DENTON

2006

PRESTWICH

UNSWORTH

GLOSSOP

DENTON WEST

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

2007

PRESTWICH

ROE GREEN/STAND

ASHTON

DENTON

ASHTON

PRESTWICH

2008

PRESTWICH

UNSWORTH

DENTON

FLOWERY FIELD

PRESTWICH

DENTON

2009

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES

GREENFIELD

FLOWERY FIELD

GREENFIELD

PRESTWICH

2010

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES.

GREENFIELD

DENTON WEST

GREENFIELD

PRESTWICH

2011

ROE GREEN

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON WEST

HYDE.

DENTON WEST

ROE GREEN

2012

THORNHAM

PRESTWICH & STRETFORD

HYDE

DENTON

HYDE

THORNHAM

2013

STRETFORD

PRESTWICH

DUKINFIELD & GLOSSOP

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

STRETFORD

GLOSSOP

YEAR

GREENHALGH CUP WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1994

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

1995

ROE GREEN

WOODBANK

1996

SWINTON METHS

PRESTWICH

1997

ROE GREEN

SWINTON M.

1998

ROE GREEN

BURY

1999

ROE GREEN

THORNHAM

2000

CHEETHAM HILL

IRLAM

2001

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES

2002

ROE GREEN

WOODBANK

2003

ROE GREEN

IRLAM

2004

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

2005

IRLAM

GLOSSOP

2006

PRESTWICH

DENTON WEST

2007

STAND

ASHTON

2008

PRESTWICH

DENTON

2009

DENTON WEST

WOODHOUSES

2010

WOODHOUSES

PRESTWICH

2011

WOODHOUSES

ROE GREEN

2012

DUKINFIELD

STRETFORD

2013

NOT AWARDED

YEAR

U15 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

PLAY OFF WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1994

DENTON/LONGSIGHT SHARED

.

LONGSIGHT

WOODBANK

1995

PRESTWICH

DENTON

DENTON

WOODHOUSES

1996

PRESTWICH

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

DENTON

1997

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH & WOODBANK

GLOSSOP

WOODBANK

1998

PRESTWICH

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES

YEAR

NW UNDER 15s LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SE UNDER 15s LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

PLAY OFF WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1999

CHEETHAM HILL

ROE GREEN

DENTON

WOODHOUSES

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON

2000

CHEETHAM HILL

IRLAM

DENTON

DUKINFIELD

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON

2001

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

DENTON WEST

GLOSSOP

IRLAM

DENTON WEST

2002

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

GLOSSOP

WHOOSHES

IRLAM

GLOSSOP

2003

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

LONGSIGHT

GLOSSOP

LONGSIGHT

IRLAM

2004

CHEETHAM HILL

IRLAM

LONGSIGHT

GLOSSOP

CHEETHAM HILL

LONGSIGHT

2005

WOODHOUSES

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

FLOW?RY FIELD

WOODHOUSES

DENTON WEST

2006

WOODHOUSES

PRESTWICH

DENTON

DENTON WEST

DENTON

WOODHOUSES

2007

PRESTWICH

WOODHOUSES

GREENFIELD

DENTON WEST

GREENFIELD

PRESTWICH

2008

PRESTWICH

CHEETHAM HILL

DENTON WEST/GLOSSOP SHARED

.

PRESTWICH

DUKINFIELD

2009

PRESTWICH/ROE GREEN SHARED

.

HYDE

DENTON WEST

ROE GREEN

HYDE

2010

PRESTWICH

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

HYDE

DENTON WEST

PRESTWICH

2011

PRESTWICH

WOODBANK

HYDE

DENTON WEST

PRESTWICH

HYDE

2012

WOODBANK

STAND

GLOSSOP

DSL & STRETFORD

GLOSSOP

WOODBANK

2013

STRETFORD

ROE GREEN

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

GLOSSOP

STRETFORD

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

YEAR

DAVE HIKIN CUP WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1994

WOODBANK

WOODHOUSES

1995

DENTON

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

1996

PRESTWICH

DENTON

1997

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

1998

DENTON

DENTON S.L.

1999

WOODHOUSES

CHEETHAM HILL

2000

DENTON

CHEETHAM HILL

2001

IRLAM

BOLTON R?D

2002

GLOSSOP

IRLAM

2003

GLOSSOP

DENTON WEST

2004

LONGSIGHT

IRLAM

2005

WOODHOUSES

STAND

2006

DENTON WEST

STAND

2007

CHEETHAM HILL

PRESTWICH

2008

GLOSSOP

DENTON

2009

THORNHAM

PRESTWICH

2010

DENTON WEST

DENTON

2011

DUKINFIELD

WOODBANK

2012

STAND

STRETFORD

2013

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

DUKINFIELD

YEAR

U13 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

PLAY OFF WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1994

IRLAM/PRESTWICH/ROE GREEN SHARED

.

PRESTWICH

LONGSIGHT

1995

GLOSSOP

LONGSIGHT

LONGSIGHT

PRESTWICH

1996

BROOKSBOTTOM

THORNHAM

BROOKSBOTTOM

THORNHAM

1997

WOODHOUSES

PRESTWICH

DENTON

WOODHOUSES

1998

DENTON

NEWTON HEATH

DENTON

GLOSSOP

YEAR

NW UNDER 13s CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

SE UNDER 13s CHAMPIONS

RUNNERS-UP

PLAY OFF WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1999

IRLAM

ROE GREEN

DENTON

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

IRLAM

DENTON

2000

IRLAM

ROE GREEN

GLOSSOP

DENTON S.L.

IRLAM

GLOSSOP

2001

IRLAM

THORNHAM

LONGSIGHT

GLOSSOP

LONGSIGHT

IRLAM

2002

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

GLOSSOP

DENTON WEST

GLOSSOP

IRLAM

2003

ROE GREEN

PRESTWICH

DENTON WEST

WOODHOUSES

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

2004

WOODHOUSES

ROE GREEN

GLOSSOP

GREENFIELD

GLOSSOP

WOODHOUSES

2005

PRESTWICH

ROE GREEN

GREENFIELD

DENTON WEST

GREENFIELD

PRESTWICH

2006

PRESTWICH

IRLAM/ROE GREEN

GLOSSOP

WOODHOUSES

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

2007

PRESTWICH

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

WOODHOUSES

PRESTWICH

DENTON WEST

2008

ROE GREEN

WOODBANK

DENTON WEST

DUKINFIELD

DENTON WEST

ROE GREEN

2009

PRESTWICH

WOODBANK

DUKINFIELD

DENTON ST LAWRENCE & DENTON WEST

DUKINFIELD

PRESTWICH

2010

ROE GREEN

WOODBANK

GLOSSOP

DENTON WEST

ROE GREEN

GLOSSOP

2011

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

DENTON WEST

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

IRLAM

2012

PRESTWICH

ROE GREEN

GLOSSOP

STRETFORD

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

2013

STRETFORD

PRESTWICH

FLOWERY FIELD

GLOSSOP

FLOWERY FIELD

STRETFORD

YEAR

U13 CUP WINNERS

RUNNERS-UP

1998

DENTON

GLOSSOP

1999

IRLAM

PRESTWICH

2000

IRLAM

LONGSIGHT

2001

IRLAM

LONGSIGHT

2002

IRLAM

DENTON

2003

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

2004

WOODHOUSES

ROE GREEN

2005

DENTON WEST

GREENFIELD

2006

GLOSSOP

THORNHAM

2007

ROE GREEN

PRESTWICH

2008

DENTON WEST

DUKINFIELD

2009

WOODBANK

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

2010

ROE GREEN

DENTON WEST

2011

PRESTWICH

GLOSSOP

2012

GLOSSOP

PRESTWICH

2013

STRETFORD

PRESTWICH

YEAR

DUNCAN MEE TROPHY WINNER

CLUB

YOUNG CLUBMAN OF THE YEAR

1994

J. MAYS

GLOSSOP

1995

R.J.B. MELLOWS

PRESTWICH

1996

R. HAMPTON

SALE MOOR

1997

D. WINTERBOTTOM

GLOSSOP

1998

NOT AWARDED

1999

D. WINTERBOTTOM

GLOSSOP

2000

D. SUMNER

WOODBANK

2001

M.J. HAWLEY

DENTON ST LAWRENCE

2002

M. WORSLEY

WOODHOUSES

2003

C.D. PARRY

DENTON WEST

2004

S.P. McMAHON

THORNHAM

2005

A. SUMNER

WOODBANK

2006

S.D. WHARTON

DENTON

2007

J. MORTON

DUKINFIELD

2008

J.H. WILLIAMS

DENTON WEST

2009

W. HARGREAVES

GLOSSOP

2010

G. TAYLOR

DUKINFIELD

2011

T.R. GIBSON

PRESTWICH

2012

M. MURPHY

DENTON WEST

2013

C. LAKER

STRETFORD

YEAR

PHIL CHEETHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY

CLUB

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2013

W. COATES

GLOSSOP

MANCHESTER EVENING NEWS INTER-LEAGUE COLTS KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2002; RUNNERS-UP 1996

J.W. LEES INTER-LEAGUE COLTS KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2008

READERS INTER LEAGUE COLTS KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION

RUNNERS-UP 2013

NORTH WEST COLTS TROPHY

WINNERS 2002, 2003

IN 2002 THE LEAGUE COLTS BECAME THE FIRST TEAM TO WIN BOTH THE MANCHESTER EVENING NEWS INTER LEAGUE KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION AND THE ROYAL & SUN ALLIANCE NORTH WEST COLTS TROPHY IN THE SAME SEASON

MICHAEL ROCHE U-15'S INTER-LEAGUE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2000, 2004, 2009

JOINT WINNERS 2012

RUNNERS-UP 1999, 2006

MICHAEL ROCHE U-14'S INTER-LEAGUE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2013

CANADA LIFE U-15'S INTER-LEAGUE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2004

IN 2004 THE LEAGUE COLTS WON BOTH THE MICHAEL ROCHE AND THE CANADA LIFE U-15'S KNOCKOUT COMPETITIONS

LANCASHIRE & CHESHIRE U-15'S INTER-LEAGUE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

WINNERS 2007

RUNNERS-UP 2006

PEAK SPORTS U-13'S INTER-LEAGUE COMPETITION

WINNERS 1997; RUNNERS-UP 1999, 2006, 2009

TOTAL CRICKET U-13'S INTER-LEAGUE COMPETITION

WINNERS 2011

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

League Sponsor

Greene King Brewery, the new league sponsor

Weather

Manchester, UK

Sunny

Sunny

4 MPH ESE
81% humidity

7°C

Sun

21°C
13°C

Mon

21°C
12°C

Tue

20°C
12°C

Wed

15°C
10°C

Sky News Cricket

Our Sponsors...